Detecting Fraudulent Transfers in a New Jersey Divorce
[…] The Husband continued to reside in the Haddonfield home, ran his business from the home, and his business paid the mortgage and various expenses of the home.

The Appellate Division affirmed the trial court’s finding that this conveyance of the home to the Family Partnership was a fraudulent transfer designed to evade enforcement of the $25,000 due the plaintiff pursuant to the divorce judgment and set aside the fraudulent conveyance of the property.   The Appellate Division applied the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, N.J.S.A.  25:2-20 to -33.   N.J.S.A. 25:2-25(a) provides that a “transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation. . . with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor . . .”.  This statute is applicable in a family matter when one spouse attempts to defraud the other spouse of an interest in marital property.

How is a court to determine whether a transfer of money or property is a fraudulent conveyance designed to defeat the other spouse’s interest?