Articles Posted in Removal
[…] Close

Articles Posted in Removal

Updated:

The Division of Child Protection & Permanency v. YOU

I often get asked questions about the Division of Child Protection & Permanency, more commonly referred to by its old name, DYFS. Specializing in child abuse and welfare defense, it is not uncommon for both individuals and family law attorneys who do not specialize in this area to have questions…

Updated:

Which Parent Bears the Burden of Proof in New Jersey as to Relocation AFTER a Parent Has Already Moved From New Jersey With the Parties’ Children?

In enacting New Jersey statute, N.J.S.A. 9:2-2, the Legislature established a mechanism and procedure for a divorced or unmarried parent when seeking to move with one’s children outside the state of New Jersey.  The statute provides: “When the Superior Court has jurisdiction over the custody and maintenance of the minor…

Updated:

New Jersey Appellate Division Holds that All “Child in Court” Hearings, Even Those That the Parents Agree To, Must Be Held on the Record.

In the published Appellate Division opinion in NEW JERSEY DIVISION OF CHILD PROTECTION AND PERMANENCY v. P.O. and M.C.D. A-1871-16, (App. Div.