Relocation of Children Out of the State of New Jersey Explained
[…] For example, there are now a multitude of relatively inexpensive means of face-to-face communication, regardless of where the two communicants are located.  Accordingly, distance is becoming less and less of an obstacle for parties to remain in constant contact and communication with one another.

With that said, a decision by a custodial parent to relocate away from the State of New Jersey with the parties’ child is not an automatic guarantee.   Pursuant to New Jersey statute, N.J.S.A. 9:2-2, “When the Superior Court has jurisdiction over the custody and maintenance of the minor children of parents divorced, separated or living separate, and such children are natives of this State, or have resided five years within its limits, they shall not be removed out of its jurisdiction against their own consent, if of suitable age to signify the same, nor while under that age without the consent of both parents, unless the court, upon cause shown, shall otherwise order. . .”.   The purpose of this statute is to preserve the rights of the noncustodial parent.